School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. They were usually thatched, but within the last few years, thatched roofs are gradually disappearing and slated or tiled roofs are taking their place. Tiles were made locally, about five years ago, by Mr. Paddy Cahill, who owns a saw mill at Coole. Trade was slack and so their manufacture was discontinued.
    Anyways the thatcher is rapidly disappearing. There are few now left able to put up a stroke of thatch. Of the few pride of place must be given to Tom Baldwin, Ballyanne. He prided himself and justly so that he could thatch a house without anyone being able to count the strokes when he finished. His own house at Ballyaneen is a picture of snugness- cozy and as beehive. Firing in the district is mostly timber. There is little bog-land and what little there is of little value for want of proper drainage. This bog is at Corker.