School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Kiltartan is my native parish. The old name of the paris was Kilattaraght, and St Attracta is believe dot have been the patron saint of it.
    The district is on the whole good arable land, suitable for tillage or grazing. Cattle and sheep thrive well, but it is more of a sheep than a cattle district. Milch cows are housed at night for about six months of the year, and fed on dry hay, turnips and mangolds. Store cattle are fed on dry hay, scattered in heaps on the field morning and evening.
    Each farmer builds a sheep cock of hay for the sheep. A long pole is placed erect in the ground in the middle of the field, and the cock of hay - nicely tapering to the top - is built around this. The sheep have free access to this, and as they eat away the hay as high up as they can reach the remaining portion of the hay slides down along the pole and there is no danger of any of the sheep being smothered.
    Being a tillage district also there is