School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Officers from Gort, they journeyed to the residence of a local Landlord, Mr Bagott, Ballyturin House, Gort, one Sunday afternoon for a game of tennis.
    As they were returning to Gort that evening, they ran into an ambush at the entrance to Mr. Bagott's residence, and four of the occupants of the car were killed; Mrs Gregory, the fifth, being the only one that escaped with her life.
    She married secondly Captain Gough, of Lougculra Castle.
  2. The stately mansion of Coole has gone the way of the other "big houses" in the district. It is now derelict. Grass-grown paths are a sad reminder of the hospitality of that distinguished family. What a galaxy of talent met there and shared the hospitality of that humble and accomplished entertainer - Lady Gregory herself!
    Dr Douglas Hyde (our first President) W B. Yeates & others were familiar visitors here.
    The Gregory estates (with the exception of a small portion given to the Forestry Dept) was divided up amongst the landless men in the district, or used to enlarge uneconomic holdings. The tenants are now the owners