School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. There was a snow-storm in the year 1868, on the 14th March. This was the pig fair day in Gort, and the people were selling the pigs when the snow came on so suddenly that they could not see the road and they were going through the fields and everywhere.
    The people had to put all their stock into the stables and barns what fear they would get smothered with the snow.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Nolan
    Corker, Co. Galway
  2. In February 1903 a fierce storm raged over this district. The storm began with a sharp breeze from the West, turning into gale force about midnight, and continuing until five o'clock the following morning.
    Trees were torn from their roots, roofs of sheds were blown off, hay was scattered about in all directions, and much damage