School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. The land of Ballyaneen is very suitable for potatoes, and potatoes grown there always fetch a good price in the Gort market.
    Potatoes are now sown in drills and most of the work is done by horses. Long ago they were sown in ridges. This was mostly shade work.
    When sown in drills this is how the work is done. The soil is first ploughed. This is done in Winter when possible, for early ploughing makes the soil brittle and free from weeds. Then it is harrowed with a spring harrow. After that it is reploughed and harrowed secondly.
    Then The drills are opened and the "seillains" are spread in the dykes between the drills. These are covered or "pinched" by putting clay on top of them with a spade. In about three weeks after the manure is spread, and it covered with a plough. After that the drills are "knocked." That means flattening the drills on the top. This is done by a fork.
    Matthew O' Connor
    Ballyaneen South, Co. Galway