School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. At a little distance from the Holy Well in Corker where St. Colman, patron of the Diocese of Kilmacduagh, was baptized, the ruins of a very old church are to be seen.
    The church was built on a hill, but nothing remains now but one side wall. Nothing is known locally about it.
    It was probably built to commemorate the memory of St. Colman. It is in the land of Miss Ward. (Corker)
    John Fahey
    Corker, Co. Galway
  2. The old church of Kiltartan, now an ivy-covered ruin by the roadside some two and a half miles North of the town of Gort, is believed to be dedicated to the memory of St. Attracta.
    St Attracta is said to have lived about the same time as St. Patrick and is believed to have received the veil from his hands. Though she is spoken of as the patron of Kiltartan parish her name and memory are almost forgotten. While fully ninety per cent, of the boys take "Colman" as a second name in