School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Lisheen in this parish is a burial ground for children. It is situated beside the Railway about a quarter of a mile East of Gort, in the land of Mr Farrell. It is approached by a narrow boreen, overgrown with briars and bushes, at the left hand side of the Railway station.
    The burial ground is on a hill, and slopes West towards the river at Kininche. It is surrounded by a low wall on three sides now overgrown with bushes. The Railway wall forms the boundary on the fourth side.
    At the left-hand side as you go in there is a tunnel. Long ago some of the older boys of the town now had a bad habit of "scheming" from school. A few of them one day "schemed" school and set out to explore the tunnel. They found it at first very dry but after a time they could see the water in front of them.
    They thought they were as far as Coole Lake and they hastened back.
    Frank Deely