School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Every Christmas an old man goes around from house to house selling pictures, badges and medals. His name is Pat Moore from Ennis. He comes in the Ennis bus as far as Lisatunna Cross. There he goes as far as Peterswell selling the things
    About five o'clock in the evening he returns and goes away in the bus again as far as Gort. He stays there during the Christmas, and goes to a different part of the country each day selling his wares.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Tannian
    Lissatunny, Co. Galway
  2. An old woman one time named Dolleen Higgins, used visit Kiltartan every month. She used have old rags around her legs and she carried her bed on her back. She would get lodging from the people around and usually slept in a "shake down" in the kitchen corner.
    If anyone asked where she slept the night before she was careful not to make him much wiser. She merely answered
    Tom Nolan
    Corker, Co. Galway