School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Long ago people went around selling small things such as laces, pins and hair pins. The most popular of them was Jack Hayes. He frequently visited this parish.
    He was a small man, well dressed, and he had side whiskers. He wore a hard hat, and he always carried a basket and a walking stick
    He always came at Christmas for a Christmas gift, and at Patrick's Day for a present which he called a "Patrick's pot."
    When he was old he left this parish and was never seen again.
      1. people by social grouping
    Matthew O' Connor
    Ballyaneen North, Co. Galway
  2. Johnny the Rag Man
    Long ago a man used go around our village begging. He had a horse and cart. He was known as "Johnny the Rag Man." He gathered rags and sold them, and whoever would give him a bag of rags would get a few cups and saucers in return.
    Patrick Nolan
    Corker, Co. Galway