School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

that was the reason the well dried up.
    To show how the Saint is still venerated on the Island he said that it is customary in the Summer months to take horses by boat from the island to the mainland (Connemara) and leave them "in grass" there for a few months, and that when the owners are parting with their stock they leave them "under the protection of Mac Daragh and Mac Duagh."
    (Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh, S.N. Cill Tártain)
  2. The Burren hills which form the South West boundary of the ancient dioces of Kilmacduag, though bleak and bare to-day were in the days of St. Colman densely wooded. The loneliness of the place appealed to the pious saint, and with one attendant he retired into the depths of the forest to fast and pray. His food was the wild herbs of the forest, his dress was the skins of the wild deer, and his drink was the water of the spring beside his little oratory.
    He built his little church at the foot of Ceann Aille. He had three pets - a cock, a mouse and a fly. His friend the cock crowed loudly when it was time for him to get up. As the Saint slept but little sometimes during the day he would begin to nod. When this happened
    Patrick Nolan
    Corker, Co. Galway