School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

following interesting story of the child's birth:
    Long, long ago, two holy men, one blind, the other lame dreamt that they would be cured of their ailments at a place called Corker. They travelled by night and they were as far as Labane at the break of day; and that is how Labane (lá Bán) got its name.
    When they came as far as Corker they heard a child crying and they went over to where the child was crying. The impatient mother told them to pull a tuft of rushes. They did what they were told and the water splashed into the eyes of the blind man and he was cured. The lame man bathed his leg in the waters and he was also cured. Then the future saint was baptized.