School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. The Caochaigh is a small well situated in the valley of Ryan-Rush. It is about nine feet wide and three feet deep. There is a wall around it but it takes the form of a square for once it was the wall of an old house.
    It gets the name from the old man who was living in this house. This man was blind and the well is called the Caochaigh ever since.
    Rinrush, Co. Galway
    Mr Jack Gillane
    Rinrush, Co. Galway
  2. Not far from our house is situated Poll na Ceardtha. It is a big hole in the side of the road and it is always filled with water. There was a man putting a shoe on a horse in a forge and a big flood arose. The water went into the forge and the man thought to run out but he was drowned. The forge is now knocked down.