School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. A crowd all kneel around in a ring and one kneels in the middle and says "Who goes around my stony wall?" And the person going around says "No one but limping Tom." The one inside says "Take care would you take any of my little chicken's." The one outside says, "No one but this little one" and he hit some-one on the head.
    Who ever is hit ha to stand up and walk after him. He keeps on like that until they are all walking after him. Then the one who was inside gets up and says "My father sent me for a clucking hen." and the other one says, "A clucking hen you won't get." Then the other person follows until he has caught them all.
    Mary O' Loughlin
    Coole, Co. Galway