School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dead bodies were and he began feeling them to see which of them was the fattest. When he came to the man he said that he was the best of them and bringing in a knife he cut a piece off his thigh and ate it.
    When he had it eaten he fell asleep and the woman stole in and bandaged the man’s leg. The man got up and he got one of the giant’s swords. The giant had only one eye in the middle of his forehead. The man gave a stab to the eye and knocked it out of his head. The giant got up roaring and followed the man. He took a magic ring from his pocket and threw it at the man and it got caught in his toe. Then giant called. “Where are you ring”? And the ring answering back said, “I am here on his toe.” The man was getting afraid that the giant would get up to him as they were passing beside a lake he cut off the toe and threw it in and the ring stopped on it all the time. Soon the giant called again and the ring made the same reply. So the giant plunged into the lake and got drowned.
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Patrick Smyth