School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "There is a Gentleman over there and he has a very valuable horse and I would be glad if you would steal him for me." "I will" said the boy and he went off. On his way he bought two bottles of whiskey. When he came to the house he lay down on his back and the two men that the gentleman had minding the horse came out, and seeing him they searched his pockets, got the two bottles of whiskey and drank them. Soon they were very drunk and they fell. Then the boy got the horse and brought her to the robber.
    When he came back the robber said, "There is a Gentleman and his wife over there and when they go to bed steal the sheet from under them." "I will" said the boy. The man had previously told this Gentleman to shoot the boy when he would come.
    When the boy was going he met a funeral and followed it. When the people had the person buried the boy stayed behind and dug her up again and carried her on his back. When he came to the Gentleman's house he climbed to the top of it and let the woman down the chimney. When the man saw her he fired a shot he thought it was the boy he brought
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Tom Nolan