School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there on the south side of the ditch the snow had melted and fresh kender grass was growing. I strolled up to the high field and imagine my surprize when I saw me bould mare alive and kickin' croppin' the fresh grass on the side of the ditch near the plantation
    Needless to say I told 'herself' the story and brought her out to see the wonder, You would pity her nibblin' here and there for a pick without hair or hide on her. I said to myself 'twas a cryin' pity and that something should be done to cover her against the cold wind.
    I drove her
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone