School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    now an' again but devil a bit of good he could do for the crayture, so I need (to) not tell you I was not a bit surprized to discover her dead one mornin' in the stable when I got up.
    Well" what could be done, worse could happen. I said I'd get a few of the boys and skin her and sell her hide in Roscommon for they were sellin' well in these years - not less than fifty shillings apiece. Well the boys came Jack -, Tom - and big Mick - from over the way. I got a drop in the jar for them and when the job was done it was almost nightfall. We pulled
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Teacher