School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. Old Houses
    In my locality in former times there were a few mud-wall cabins which are now demolished. One in Pat Hogan's field belonged to a man named Forde, another on Peter Neilan's. The occupant's name was William Meely. Tom Crobbins lived in another mudwall cabin which was built on Ralph Walker's land. The roofs of these houses were first coated with thick bog-sods and then thatched with rushes or straw. The old people were very superstitious with regard to the building of houses in certain places as they believed in the existence of fairies. They believed fairies had certain passes and they considered it very unlucky to obstruct them in any way. In old houses there were beds roofed
        1. buildings
    P.J. Leahy