School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    During this talk Maria was looking so jealous that she foretold for her that "she would marry, but not as great as her sister and that she would never be old or ugly." The girls though scarcely believing the old woman were anscious to know when and how their luck would come, but all they could get from her was: "With a man's name on a woman, and the golden vanity."
    The introduction of the Gunning family in Dublin Castle came through an invitation to a ball at the Castle. The procurer of the invitation being a young gallant of the period who came to the assistance of Elizabeth who
    Teacher