Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would rub the stuff that they would have after the twelve candles on the cow's horns and udder for luck. If you put a horse nail in your pocket on May Day you will lose no money out of it for the year. It is not lucky to give away milk or anything on that day. Do not throw out the cow's bed on May Day. It is not right to change a threepenny bit on that day.
  2. We had a big storm in the year 1914. It lasted about six hours. It was in day time on Christmas Eve. It knocked trees, houses, cocks of hay and straw. It was so disagreeble and disapointing to happen on that day it stopped traffic, and the mail