School: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (roll number 15138)

Hollygrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. Long ago people used to say if you throw out the ashes or dust of the house on May Day you throw out your luck for the year. Others say if you sweep the chimney on May Day you will have smoke every day in the year. Long ago old women used to get up before sunrise, and wash their faces in the dew. They would not get sunburnt for the year. Women used to go out in a neighbour's field and take the clay of the cow's hoofs, bring it in make a cake of it, and when they would be churning, put it under the churn, and they would have their neighbour's butter. It is said that long ago on May Day old women
    Martin Mc Govern
    Creggs, Co. Galway