School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wife told him he should have nothing to do with it, that she had dreamt the night before that the crock of gold belonged to the fairies and that they would punish severely anybody who tried to get it.
    However he was very selfish and he was determined to get it no matter what it cost him afterwards. The day he had decided upon getting it came very stormy, and when he was entering into the old mill a slate fill of + hit him on the head. He was taken to hospital where he died a few days afterwards. It was said that that was the way the fairies punished him. The mill was knocked a few years after that but the crock of gold was never found.
  2. There is a blessed well on the top of Mount Mary and it is said that anybody who was blind, and visited the well would be cured if he applied the water to his eyes.
    One day a little girl who was blind passed by the place where the well is now. She sat down on the grass and began picking flowers. While she was groping for the flowers her fingers struck some water. She put the water to her eyes and she was