School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    answered. "A Bottle". At this his wife became exceedingly angry, but the man told her to wait for a minute. She did so. The man took the bottle out of his pocket and left it on the table and told it to do its duty, and immediately there was a set of delph, made of gold, placed on the table. Some time after this the king heard of the bottle the man had.
    He came to the man and asked him to sell him the bottle. he did so and the bargain was closed at that. One night there was a party at the king's palace and this man was present. While he was there he spied the bottle he had, in a glass-case. Thje man went towards the glass-case and took out the bottle and told it to do it duty and immediately two men appeared and tehy having a stick each and started to beat all the people who were present. At this, the king became very angry and ordered the man and his bottle home lest all the people should be killed.
  2. It happened long ago when England opposed this country there lived a landlord by the name of Mahon in the place now known as Ballybaun. This man was very hard on his tenants. It