School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the girl left Ireland heartbroken by the death of her parents. She landed in America and after a while she began to gather money for the Franseiscians in Abey and Mount Bellow. After some years she became very famous When the famine was over in Ireland she joined the nun in America and came to Ireland. She died at an age of one hundred and four years.
  2. There was a certain Irishman who lived about fifty years ago and who also looked forward to the freedom of Ireland No one knew this man's correct name because he went to different places bearing a different name ands the people called him Rory of the Hills
    During this time there was a man named Daly as a Landlord in Riversdale. He was a very good man to the people (according as they) He always delivered tons of meal every year according as they wanted it Rory of the Hills had punished many Landlords for cruelty to tenants and even though Daly was a good man and Rory would have never harmed him he feared him very much. One day a