School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he saw the white object in front of him he thought it was his comrades with a sheep and he walked up to it and said - "To be fat" and the servant answered "Fat or lean of him now" here he is for you, and he ran off and jumped over the wall. No sooner was he gone than the man with the sheet was after him and was at home before his servant.
  2. On a certain night in the season of winter a man and his wife were returning from visiting some friends in Drinane.
    As they were coming along the road leading from Drinnane to Ballygor, a little fairy woman came out from the lawn in front of the (Big House) Collins, and asked the man to permit his wife to go in and nurse a child which she (the little fairy-woman) had inside. In addition to this the little fairy woman told the man that if he would not allow his wife to go with her, neither he or his wife should ever return to their home. As the woman went into the house where the baby was, she saw every trade which could be mentioned of, taking place, such as - butchering people saving hay cutting turf, and people selling and buying etc., and the last room of all was the 'in which the baby was As soon as she entered the room a chair and the baby was handed to her. After a while the baby was taken away and the woman woman was led back to her husband. On their way out they met with a carriage which was drawn up by a white horse. It is that another woman was taken away that night by the fairies to nurse the baby The fairy woman [?] the woman back to her man. The arrived home safely