School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Once when Fionn Mac Cumhail was standing on the top of Mount Mary he saw an enemy coming towards him. Fionn searched for a rock and at last he found one. The enemy was at this time near Ahascragh. Fionn lifted the rock in his hands and when his enemy saw the rock he retreated. Fionn threw the rock but it went too far and it fell near Ahascragh. It is to be seen there yet and now it is lifted on six other stones. When Fionn lifted the rock it sank into his huge hands and when it fell it sank into the ground. Twenty men were an hour lifting the stone and putting the small stones under it. The marks of Fionn's fingers can be seen on the stone yet. The track of the palm of Fionn's hand is also visible. Two of the fingermarks are six inches each in breadth. The track of the palm of the hand is about twenty two inches in breadth.