School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    room where they were and he did so and they were unable to continue. When they discovered the holy water they thrust it outside and then they were able to continue.
    He also many Bible Readers. The principal ones were Dimon and Guess. They used to assemble in a house in the garden and bring their scholars with them to teach them their prayers.
    These people were called soupers.
    They used to come along the road before the people would come out from Mass and throw pamplets on the road so that the people would read them and they might turn to their religion. When they entered a house they used to leave a bundle of tracts after them so that the people would read them and if anybody dare insult them they would be evicted.
    The people of Barnacurragh were not in the Aughrane and they did not fear him but nevertheless his bible readers tried to convert the people to their religion. They used to come occasionally but one day the men took the wheels from under the carriage and they had to walk home so they never came after that.
    There is a round tower in Killeroran cemetery which Dennis built and he is buried in Killeroran. There is a little cabin there in which his body was
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway