Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. Folklore

When O'Sullivan Beare was coming from South of Ireland to the West, he passed through Mount Mary.

When O Sullivan Beare was coming from South of Ireland to the west he paned through Mount Mary. They were hungry and tired and they sat down on the summit to rest themselves. Some of them went around the village, in search of food. They it was refused them. The lord of the place Mr David Burke attacked them, but (they were no) his little army put to flight. For spite me David Killed all his cattle, so that OSullivan Beare could get no food. On the fight beluein the two Contingents, some of o Sullivans men were killed and they are buried in Mount Mary. Their graves are marked with heaps of little stones.
    In their march, onward they fell into snow drifts. They needed a guide and God sent them one. He was dressed
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Ballygar, Co. Galway