School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. Folklore

More than a half century ago, there lived in Mounty Mary a process server by the name of George Cortheer.

More than a half century ago, there lived in Mount Mary a process server by the name of George Cortheer. He was hated by all who lived there. When he used to go around serving processes, the people used to close their doors, and he had to put the process, under the door, or in the window. One day the people gathered together in a body and went to his house, and dragged him out, and beat him with sticks and stones. the red-coats were in Roscommon then and they had to be sent for to make peace.