School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. The Aughrane estate was owned by Denis Kelly who lived in Castle Kelly near Ballygar. He was a descendent of the O'Kellys of Hy-many and claimed to be heir to the Kingship of Hy Many. He built most of his houses in Ballygar which included the protestant church and the market house. He planted most of the woods between Hollygrove and Ballygar and along the Eastern slope of Mt. Mary. He was not a bad landlord and was not harsh on his tenants, but he had one very glaring fault. He was a proseltiser. He tried to induce those living around on his estate to forsake the catholic religion. For this purpose he established soup kitchens and preaching rooms at various places in the parish of Ballygar. The people who attended those places were called "soupers"
    Teacher
    Ballygar, Co. Galway