School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. Before Rain: Horses continuously stamp the ground and if under a car rub their necks against the shaft. Sheep and horses that have feeding in high ground return to low. Swallows fly low before rain. The cat sits with his back to the fire. The dog falls down. Ducks and geese are busy pulling their feathers hours before the rain comes. Small insects come to the surface. Crows gather in clusters in the ditches and fences. Spiders creep from their cobwebs.
    Signs of Storm: The heron and seagull fly about fifty miles inland. Partridges, pheasants and moor hens seek shelter in hedges some days before a storm.
    A sudden silence in a sunny calming often predicts a storm. The birds cease singing - a sign that they are busily sheltering from the storm that is about to break.
    The storm thrush whistling sharply is a sign of very bad weather. When starlings flock together it is also a sign of a break in the weather.
    Teacher
    Ballygar, Co. Galway