School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. It was considered unlucky if the bride and bridegroom went together to the church on their marriage morning. It was also unlucky if the sun did not shine and also if the rain fell. "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on" was the old saying.
    In olden times, it was customary for an old woman to stand at the back of the door where the breakfast was to be held and hold the wedding cake in her hand. As the young couple entered the house she broke the cake on the bride's head. If this was not done the wedding was not supposed be lucky.
    Some old customs still survive in this locality. (The marriage takes) What is termed a supper is first held. To this the young men can not bring any female relatives. The young girl may invite whom she wishes. They have feasting and
    Seosamh G Ó Cléirigh
    Teacher