School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

It was customary for anyone send on a "sick call to bring a companion with him.
    It was also believed that by putting the hand of the dying person into the habit immediately before death, he or she went to Heaven directly.
    As soon as the remains leave the house all the chairs are turned upside down. The mattress on which the corpse lay is also turned up.
    Three days afterwards the washing takes place. The neighbouring women gather and all the linens etc which touched or surrounded the body are washed.
    Another custom which is still strictly adhered to in this locality is never to hang the pot in which the water is contained for the washing of the corpse. It is left beside the fire and allowed to heat thus. Those women who wash the corpse and lay it out have to coffin it also!
    Seosamh G Ó Cléirigh
    Teacher