School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they convinced them, that something unusual was occurring and that danger was at hand. Terror-stricken, and some of them barely clad, the villagers fled to the most elevated land in the vicinity. Scarcely had they left when the already mentioned bog was lifted from its bed by the force of the underground torrents, and was carried for miles, over the district brininging death and destruction in its train. All the adjoining land was destroyed. Houses were submerged beneath it, cattle, sheep and pigs were buried alive. Roads, drains and mearings were all wiped out, and the appearance of the district was completely changed.
    All (escaped) the inhabitants escaped unhurt except one poor old woman whose thatched cottage was separated from the village. She was either forgotten about or did not get warning about in time. For weeks previous to this she had been knitting socks for her only son whom she was expecting from India. When her dead body was recovered through the roof, some days later, a poignant witness of the scene
    Teacher
    Ballygar, Co. Galway