School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. There are two Churchyards in the parish. One in Kilyan the parish Churchyard, and the other a childrens graveyard is in a field owned by Brian Creahan in the Village of Rushestown.
    They are still used.
    There is not ruined or otherwise in any of the Churchyards. They are not level. The Kilyan Churchyard slopes to the South and the Rushestown to the North.
    There are trees growing in them. The Kilyan Churchyard contains old crosses and these are made of stone. There are no disused Churchyards in the parish.
    Unbaptised children are buried in the childrens graveyards. They are still used. There are not stories or tales connected with the graveyards in this parish.
    Certain people use graveyards in other parishes.
    Mary Tyrrell