School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. There are three churchyards in the parish. The parish churchyard is in Killyan, about two miles from this school. There are two children's graveyards, one of those is in a field which belongs to Brian Crehan of Rushestown, the other is in a field which belongs to Mrs. Lawless of Cloonkeen, it is about a mile and a half from here.
    The churchyards are oblong. All are still in use. The one which is in Killyan slopes to the south. The graveyard in Brian Crehan's field slopes to the west. Thare are no churches or ruins in them. Briars and furzes grow in the churchyards.
    The parish churchyard contains crosses of stone but not of wood.
    Unbaptised children were buried in the childrens graveyards.
    Local families often use other graveyards. The Killroran graveyard in the parish of Ballygar is the most frequently used by people of this parish.
    Kathleen Conway
    Newvillage, Co. Galway