School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

a mile to the north of this school, but they are not made about here.
    There is one shoemaker in this district. It is not a tradition in the family. Clogs were made by the people themselves. The wooden soles were bought and the upper of a boot tacked on to it, those were worn by the men. Clogs are seldom worn now. Leather was not made about here.
  2. There are three forges in this district.
    The smiths are Thomas Wade in Milltown his forge is on the roadside. Patrick Wade in Woodbrook his forge is on the roadside and is near a crossroads. John Cunningham in Toomard his forge is also near a crossroad and is on the roadside. The roofs on Patrick Wade and John Cunningham forges are roofed with galvanise. Thomas Wade forge is roofed with boards. There is no special shape for the door but generally it is a double door. There is one fire place in each forge.
    The Bellows is about 3 1/2 ft long one and a half ft high two feet wide at one end and a
    Peter Martyn