School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from splashing up. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. My mother does the churning. If any strangers come in while the butter is being made they take the churn as it is said they would take the butter from the owner if they did not help at the work. In Summer it only takes about a half an hour to do the churning but in Winter it takes about an hour. In Winter hot water is poured into the churn to break the milk and when the churning is finished cold water is used to clean the churn.
    Buttermilk is used for making bread.
  2. Long ago men were eighteen or twenty years before they wore boots. Women scarcely ever wore boots, but they wore throiceens, which were stockings without soles. There is no account of people who never wore boots. Children go barefoot in Summer.
    The water is thrown out when the feet are washed and it is said that it is unlucky to leave feet water within at night. Boots are repaired about
    John Conlon
    Ballinlass, Co. Galway