Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    connected with St. Bridgets Day is to make a cross and hang it on the roof. This is done because as St. Bridget was once travelling she got a drink in which there was poison and she made the sign of the cross over the cup and it broke in pieces.
  2. Halloween is the last day of October. It is one of the greatest feasts of the year for young people. On that night boys go out and steal gates, carts, traps etc and hide them for a few days. Cabbage is taken and broken on the roads.
    Many tricks are done in the homes. A ring is put in a cake and it is divided amongst a family, the person who got the part of the cake with the ring in it is said to be married before any other member of the family.
    Col-cannon is made on Halloween every year and a plate of it is always left aside for the fairies. It is said that no fruit left on trees should be eaten after Nov day.
    Kathleen Conway
    Newvillage, Co. Galway