School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. Potatoes were often used instead of starch in olden times. The potatoes were boiled and then the skin taken off them and what was under the skin was scraped off and put down in a pot on the fire to boil again. When it is boiled it is taken up and left to cool and then the articals are starched.
    Mary Tyrell
    13
    Gunnode, Co. Galway
    John Tyrell
    Unknown
    Gunnode, Co. Galway
  2. There are many proverbs such as, Look before you leap. A stitch in time saves nine and fast blind fast find.
    There is one which is The day of the wind the day of the scallop. There is a story told in connection with this old proverb. A man named Peter Feeney native of Curragh-Duff lived in a thatched house and it was badly in need of repair.
    Every day passed and he did not repair the house untill the storm came that is the day he was going to thatch the house but he was late. The wind brought the house. That is how the old proverb got its name.