School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. The name of my townland is Boherbannagh my parish and barony Killyan. There are ten families and fifty three people in the townland. All the houses are thatched but three. The townland got its name from a field in which mass was said in the penal days. There are only two old people in the townland Pádraig Doyle and Mrs. Egan of Boherbannagh, Toomard Ballinsloe.
    Pádraig Doyle is over ninty years can tell stories in English and Irish but he cannot read or write it. There are more houses in the townland now than there was in former times so therefore there are no ruins. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. People from every house emigrated to America in former times. The land is all fairly good. There is no wood or lake in the townland but the river Shiven flows through the centre of it.
    Boherbannagh, Co. Galway
    Maudie Clarke