School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. One of the games I play in school is "colours". In that game, all the scholars, except two A and B stand against the wall and each of them is given a different colour by A. The two girls then stand before the row of girls against the wall and A says "Who's there?" B says, "Birds." A says, What colour?" B calls out every colour she thinks of and if any of those who stands by the wall have any of the colours she says they must run and be caught by her.
  2. The name of my townland is Rushestown and it is in the parish and Barony of Killyan. It consists of sixteen families and about sixty people. Creahan is the most common name in the townland. All the houses are thatched except four which are slated. The townland got its name from the amount
    Rushestown, Co. Galway
    Mary Breheny