School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. The Village of Ballinlass which lies about 2 1/2 miles South-East of this school got its name from a fairy Fort that is there in Crevans field. Fairies were supposed to have lived in these Forts or lisses long ago. The Fort in Ballinlass is the only one around here.
  2. The famine affected this district very much. Before the famine the population in Gunoade and Curraduff was very dense, but after the famine over half the people were dead or gone to another country. Two families of the Crehans in Curraduff were wiped out at the time of the famine.
    When the buds of the potatoes got a root the people were so hard up, that they took up the slits again. Not many people about here went to foreign lands at the time of the famine, because the could not afford it.
    John Conlon
    Ballinlass, Co. Galway