School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. If hot water is poured on a boil it will cure it. Sulpher and butter is a good ointment for boils. If a snail is rubbed of a wart it will cure it. The juice of a dandilian is good for a sore throat.
    John Joe Crehan
    11
    Cloonavihony, Co. Galway
    Mark Crehan
  2. The cure for warts is to wash them with the water that lies on the top of a stone when not looking for it. A foxes tongue is a cure for a thorn that cannot be taken out.
    Crowfoot is an herb and is supposed be a cure for rheumatic by boiling it and then rubbing it of the rheumatic part. Ivy was an old cure for sore feet by boiling it and then rubbing it of the feet.
    The cure for boils is to wash them in a stream that divides three townlands.