School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    belonging to the Murry's in the end of the village long ago. This bush was cut down about sixty years ago.
    Long ago at Droichead na Mahúnach or sometimes called "Droichidín" now was called after a family of the Mahon's who lived there and it is said it was them that built the bridge there so since then it is called that name.
    The only field I heard of called after a game which was played there is the Race Park. This field is so-called becasue sports and horse races were held there long ago. The Race park is situated to the east of this school and is now owned by a family of the Lawless's.
  2. The most common birds in my district is the crow, black-bird, thrush, wren, robin, sparrow. So of them build in trees more in eaves of houses and more in ditchs. The sign of the weather can be judges by some of the birds. If the curlew is whistling it is the sign of rain. or if the willewagtale comes near
    Delia Connell
    Cloonavihony, Co. Galway