School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About a quarter of a mile from my house there is a field called Ganoade Lohan. It got this name from a man by the name of Lohan that is buried there.
    About half a mile from my house there is a village called Ganoade. It got this name because it lies within a bog and there is hardly a sod of good land in it.
    About a quarter of a mile from this school there is a very long hill called Isgir, and it is said that it is part of the ditch that was built from Dublin to Galway to divide Ireland into two parts.
  2. There are alot of place names called after old streames or bushes such as "Tom Árd" or mispronounced "Túaim Ard" about a mile and a half of our school. This village is called after an old bush which grew in a field