School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. Long ago in the penal times the priests were killed by the poeple called priest-hunters. In the village of Carranagopple there is a lot of sandpits and in those sandpits the priests said mass. Those sandpits are called "claise an Aifrinn". In those days the priests had to say mass in the sandpits and caves.
  2. There is a place in this district whose name has reference to the penal times, it is "Páirc an Aifrinn", a field in the village of Boherbannagh in which Mass was aid when clergy had to go to quite places to
    Kathleen Conway
    Newvillage, Co. Galway