School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    eeel and she went mad for about a mile along the river before they could kill it. The brought it home and cooked it and each member of the both familys got a bit of it so them all went wrong in their mind. Their was a doctor sent for and the twelve had to be put death on his advice and the twelve corpes were brought to Killyan grave-yard together.
  2. Hedge Schools existed in my village about seventy years ago. The name of the teacher was Pat McLinn. He depended on the people for support and got no pay from the Government. His pupils in turn brought him their homes and supported him. Irish was prohibited by the English Government at that time and also Christine Doctrine so those subjects were not taught. The teacher did not know Irish. Writing, reading and arithmetic was taught. Writing was done with a pencil and slate. There were no black boards and no seats. The teacher did not remain long in the district he was changed about from village to village. All the old people from around the district got their
        1. buildings
    Mary Breheny