School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The only person I heard of that could catch hares and rabbits by running after is John Carty of Toomard.

contests between mowers in Carty's farm and he was the best.
    4) Patrick Doyle is the best story teller in the district. His favourite stores are of landlords and fairy tales he heard of in his youth.
  2. On November 12th 1901 a wonderful scene occurred in the village of Rushestown. Early in the morning when the people arose they saw that most of their land was covered by the bog that moved the previous night. It would have drowned the village only for a high bank which directed its course southwards from the village. The old people claims some of it reached the Shannon River.
  3. There was a family of the Eglinton who lived in Summerhill as we are told. There was two young men went out fishing along the river the got out a
    Delia Connell
    Cloonavihony, Co. Galway