School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. A story is told of a hidden treasure which is supposed to be in a field known as "Cnocán Salach" in Carty's farm. The field lies about a quarter of a mile in a north-easterly direction from this school and in the time when the treasure was seen the whole farm belonged to Mrs. Gerard, one the gentry who lived in Neterville Lodge at the time.
    According to the story two men were ploughing in the field when the man who guided the plough noticed that it lifted a flag under which he saw a small pot of gold. He did not want to let the teamsman know that he discovered a treasure so he told him to clean the coulter in order to get a chance of marking where the gold lay.
    He stuck a piece of timber near the spot with the intention of going there to get the gold when the teamsman went home but when all was ready and he went to the field he found it covered all over with stumps of timber and he could not know which stump he himself put down. The gold was not since got.
    Kathleen Conway
    Newvillage, Co. Galway